Annecy Awards: “Little Nicholas”, “My Year of the Peppers”, won, TV series

“Little Nicholas – Happy As Can Be” won this year’s biggest Cristal Award at the Annecy Animation Festival for Best Feature Film at the 20 Applause Awards, which also allowed Wes Anderson to win the Jury Prize for Best best commissioned film.

However, the biggest winners in Annecy this year were the festival itself, animation in general and, in terms of film awards, France in particular.

Directed by Benjamin Masubre and Amandine Fredon, Annecy’s Best Winner is a classic French animated film in artistic and industrial terms: 2D, based on a literal source – a comic book by writer Rene Goshini and illustrator Jean-Jacques Sempe, and featuring a major Gaelic IP: Little Nicolas, the typical student in France, who meets his creators Goshini and Sempe here.

Produced by Aton Soumache, one of the dominant figures on the French animation scene and producer of “The Little Prince”, the largest film export in France in 2015, “Little Nicholas” may look elegant at times, but the family food is with at a more modern pace and focus on entertainment than many art house 2D movies.

Top Cristal for “Little Nicholas“Surprised by some. “Unicorn Wars”, “Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman” and even “Nayola” by Jose Miguel Ribeiro of Portugal were spoken during the week as hosts of the competition.

As the awards took place, the artistically ambitious Blind Willow – a feature that mixes rotoscopy, 2D and 3D, free mixing of short stories by Haruki Murakami – had to settle for mentioning the jury.

Loved by fans of stop-motion in Annecy, “No Dogs or Italians Allowed” – directed by Frenchman Alain Ogeto and based on the grievances of his grandfather, an Italian immigrant – grabbed the festival’s jury award and the GAN Foundation Award.

Lazy loaded image

Dogs or Italians are not allowed
Foliascope – Les Films du Tambou

The farce for gender role of Signe Baumane, “My love affair with marriage”, for a woman who has suffered from lifelong pressure from conformist sex, received a popular mention of the jury award.

Annecy International Animated Film Festival 2022, held from 13 to 18 June, issued 13,248 accreditations, including MIFA market badges, which is 8% more than the total presence in 2019, which is the most its high level for all time.

Such record attendance “simply reflects the importance of animated film worldwide: a major art form and an industry with remarkable agility that is constantly evolving,” said Annecy director Michael Marin during the Annecy closing ceremony.

In the city to present Pinocchio to Netflix and satisfy his love of animation, Guillermo del Toro has already announced that Mexico will be the guest country in Annecy in 2023. Jorge Gutierrez, creator of “Maya and the Three”, will design the poster for the 2023 festival. “Mexican animation is little known and deserves to be the focus of a major national review,” said Annecy’s artistic director Marcel Jean.

Lazy loaded image

My year on Dix
Credit: Pajamas for cats

2022 ANESIA INTL. OFFICIAL ANIMATION FILM AWARDS

FEATURE MOVIES

GAN DISTRIBUTION AWARD AWARD

“Dogs or Italians are not allowed” (Alain Ogeto, France, Italy, Switzerland)

MENTION OF THE JURY

“My love affair with marriage” (Signe Baumane, Latvia, USA, Luxembourg)

MENTION OF THE JURY

“Blind willow, sleeping woman” (Pierre Foldes, France, Luxembourg, Canada, the Netherlands)

JURY AWARD

“Dogs or Italians are not allowed” (Alain Ogeto, France, Italy, Switzerland)

FEATURE CRYSTAL

“Little Nicholas – as happy as he can be” (Amandine Fredon, Benjamin Masoubre, France, Luxembourg)

CONTRECHAMP

DISTINCTION OF THE COUNTRY JURY JURY

“Chun Tae-il: A Flame That Lives” (Jun-pyo Hong, South Korea)

CONTRECHAMP AWARD

Ikuta no Kita (Koji Yamamura, Japan, France)

SHORT MOVIES

FIRST FILM AWARD

The Record (Jonathan Lascar, Switzerland)

MENTION OF THE JURY

“Anxious Body” (Yoriko Mizushiri, France, Japan)

JURY AWARD

Steakhouse (Spela Kadesh, Slovenia, Germany, France)

CRYSTAL FOR THE CORNER MOVIE

Amok (Balas Turai, Hungary, Romania)

GRADUATE FILMS

MENTION OF THE JURY

“Mom, what’s up with the dog?” (Lola Lefebvre, France)

JURY AWARD

Dog Under the Bridge (Rehoo Tang, China)

CRYSTAL FOR DIPLOMA FILM

Personi (Sujin Moon, South Korea)

SHORT MOVIES

“Off-Limits” animation

OFF-LIMITS AWARD.

Crossroads (Dirk Koy, Switzerland)

VR WORKS

MENTION OF THE JURY

Goliath: A Game with Reality (Barry Jean Murphy, May Abdullah, United Kingdom, France)

CRYSTAL FOR THE BEST VR WORK

The Look (Benjamin Cleary, Michael O’Connor, France, Ireland, United Kingdom)

CUSTOM TV AND MOVIES

TV movies

JURY AWARD FOR SPECIAL TV

The House (Emma de Suaf, Mark James Roels, Nicki Lindroth von Bahr, Paloma Baeza, United Kingdom, USA)

JURY AWARD FOR TV SERIES

Two Little Birds (Alejo Shetini, Alfredo Sodergit, Argentina, Colombia, Uruguay)

CRYSTAL FOR TV PRODUCTION

My Year of the Dix (Sarah Gunnarsdottir, USA)

Custom films

JURY AWARD FOR FILM AWARD

Alin (Wes Anderson, France)

CRYSTAL FOR FILM ON PROVISION

Save Ralph, (Spencer Susser, UK)

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.